Privacy and Cookies Policy

General Information

This Privacy and Cookies Policy is applicable to all personal data that you, as a user, (understood as any individual accessing the website) provide to WORLD TRADE POINT FEDERATION when you access https://tradepoint.org, hereinafter the "Website".

The purpose of this Privacy and Cookies Policy is to provide you with information about the use we make of the personal data of users, as well as to provide you with information about the rights granted to you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Organic Law on Data Protection and Digital Rights Guarantee.

Who is responsible?

The data controller for the personal data collected through the Website is WORLD TRADE POINT FEDERATION, with Tax ID number CHE-109.307.066 and registered address at Cours de Rive 2- Geneva Geneva, Geneva 1204.

Why do we ask for your data?

Purpose Description Data
Receive and manage resumes Managing the recruitment process Phone number, Job title, Name and/or surname, Email address, Postal address, Password.
Development, execution and fulfilment of the contractual agreement for the provision of services or purchase and sale that has been concluded through the website. With the aim of: contacting the user in relation to the products or services booked; managing the payment methods used through the website; carrying out invoicing and the preparation of purchase tickets made through the website; managing shipments and returns, as well as attending the user in the performance of the contract. Phone number, Job title, Name and/or surname, Email address, Postal address, Password, Billing address, Debit/credit card numbers.
Budget request form In order to be able to attend a request for a personalised quotation according to the users needs. Phone number, Name and/or surname, Email address, Postal address, Password, Billing address, Debit/credit card numbers.
For marketing purposes To carry out promotional actions of our products or services, according to the consent expressed by the user and the information provided at the time of collection of the same. To personalize the services we offer you and to be able to make recommendations based on your interaction with us on the web and the analysis of your user profile (for example, based on your purchase and browsing history). To show you online advertising that you may see when you browse websites and apps, for example, on social networks. The advertising you see may be displayed randomly, but at other times it is advertising that may be related to your purchase history, preferences and browsing history. Name and/or surname.
To get in touch with the user Handling enquiries made through the contact form, complaint form or other customer service channels. Phone number, Name and/or surname, Email address, Password.
Newsletter sign-up Manage the subscription to the newsletter, which may include receiving personalised information about other products and services by those means authorised in the sign-up form (SMS, e-mail, etc.). You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Name and/or surname, Email address, Password.
Management of non-profit organisations with political, philosophical, religious or trade union aims (political parties, trade unions, churches, foundations, etc) The processing of personal data for the purpose of managing a non-profit organization for political, philosophical, religious or trade union purposes will require an impact assessment.
Processing of personal data of minors Minors under the age of 14: Consent for the use of their personal data shall be granted by their parents or legal guardians. Minors between 14 and 18: They may grant consent for the use of their personal data by themselves, unless a specific rule requires the assistance of parents or guardians.

Our legal basis for processing personal data is as follows:

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data we collect through the Website will be processed and stored for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected.

Specifically, data collected for the development and execution of a contract with you will be kept for as long as the contractual relationship is in effect. However, personal data collected based on legitimate interest or with your consent will only be kept for the time necessary to fulfill that purpose.

Once the strictly necessary period for the purposes described above has elapsed, we will keep personal data for an additional period until all actions arising from our liability resulting from each of the processing activities have expired.

Do we share your data with third parties?

In order to fulfill the purposes described above, it is necessary to grant access to your personal data to other service providers, who will act as data processors, such as:

We have entered into an agreement with the companies acting as data processors to regulate the management and processing of users' personal data, as well as the adequacy of the security measures implemented.

In cases where we need to transfer data to third parties located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (Iceland, Norway, or Liechtenstein), and the European Commission has not issued an Adequacy Decision for that country, or we do not have Binding Corporate Rules, we will comply with the provisions set by the European Commission for these cases to provide you with adequate guarantees, either by signing the standard contractual clauses or by obtaining your informed consent.

If you want more information about the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, you can contact us via the following email: secretariat@tradepoint.org

You should be aware that the United States has not received an adequacy decision regarding European data protection regulations. Therefore, when these companies are based in or have servers in the United States, the protection standards for your personal data may not be the same as those provided for in European regulations. In this sense, by continuing to use the services or the Website, you consent to the processing of this personal data in the United States.

What are your rights?

You can exercise the following rights at any time and free of charge:

You can exercise these rights by sending an email to the address secretariat@tradepoint.org, indicating the right you wish to exercise, accompanied by a document proving your identity.

If we do not properly respect these rights as the data controller, please note that you can file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority, the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), Feldeggweg 1, CH - 3003 Berne, or through the following link.

Confidentiality and Security Measures

WORLD TRADE POINT FEDERATION, as the data controller, we commit to respecting the confidentiality of users' personal data and to using it in accordance with the purposes for which it was collected.

We have implemented all appropriate technical and organizational security measures according to the nature of the data being processed and as required by data protection regulations.

COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a small text file that websites install on the computer or mobile device of users who visit them. Cookies are generally used to make web pages work, or work more efficiently, as well as to gather information about their usage.

Cookies can be classified as follows:

What cookies do we use?

The following table explains the cookies we use and their purposes:

Name Function Owner Domain Duration
uncode_privacy[consent_types] None tradepoint.org 364d
uncodeAI.screen None tradepoint.org session
uncodeAI.images None tradepoint.org session
uncodeAI.css None tradepoint.org session
lawwwing-consent Strictly Necessary Lawwwing tradepoint.org 364d
lawwwing-consent-v2 Strictly Necessary Lawwwing tradepoint.org 364d
lawwwing-session Strictly Necessary Lawwwing tradepoint.org 364d

Delete Cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. You can configure cookies on the most common browsers by following their instructions:

For information related to other browsers, you can visit the corresponding browser's website.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last updated on 23/05/2024, WORLD TRADE POINT FEDERATION reserves the right to update and modify certain aspects of it to adapt to legislative and jurisprudential developments, so we recommend reviewing it periodically.

If you have any questions related to the Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us via email: privacy@etradeid.world